The Bar Association Foundation Annual Dinner

Monday December 7th, 2009
starting at 6pm
at the New York Marriott at the Brooklyn Bridge
333 Adams Street, Brooklyn, New York 11201 USA

The Brooklyn Bar Association Foundation Annual Dinner is always the biggest and the best Bar Association event in Brooklyn. This year promises to be better than ever with our outstanding honorees.


2009 Annual Award Recipients

Hon. Allen Hurkin Torres

Justice, Supreme Court, Kings County

Manuel A. Romero

Past President, Brooklyn Bar Association

Hon. John Sampson

Chair, NYS Senate Judiciary Committee


The Recognition of the Retirement of

Hon. James G. Starkey

Justice of the Supreme Court, Kings County


Presentation of Honorary Membership to

Hon. Jonathan Lippman

Chief Judge of the State of NY


Sponsors

3 Day Title Abstract LLC
Aaronson Rappaport Feinstein & Deutsch, LLP
Ahmuty, Demers & McManus
Alleva Services
Anchor Brokerage Co., Inc.
Walter Anderocci
Avery & Avery, P.C.
Baron Associates P.C.
Ravi Batra
Bay Ridge Lawyers Association, Inc.
Bender & Rosenthal, LLP
Jon L. Besunder
Block, O’Toole & Murphy
Hon. Elizabeth Bonina
Borchert, Genovesi, LaSpina & Landicino, P.C.
Boroland Surveying, P.C.
BPC Management Corp.
Assemblymember Jim Brennan
Café Buon Gusto
Caesar & Napoli
Carone & Associates
Catholic Lawyers Guild, Diocese of Brooklyn
Century 21 Calabrese Realty
Lisa & Gregory Cerchione
David M. Chidekel
George L. Clark, Inc.
The Cochran Firm
Coffinas & Lusthaus, P.C.
Cohen & Perfetto LLP
James J. Collins
Columbian Lawyers Association of Brooklyn
Covington & Burling LLP
Cremac Asset Management
Hon. Miriam Cyrulnik
Gerald J. DiChiara
East Coast Appraisal Service
Eaton & Torrenzano, LLP
The Edelsteins Faegenburg & Brown, LLP
Pamela A. & Barry Elisofon
Joseph, Andrew & Lawrence Fallek
Andrew Fallek
Finkelstein & Virga, P.C.
Flamhaft Levy Hirsch & Rendeiro LLP
Nick Foad
Paul S. Forster
Fortunato & Fortunato, PLLC
Law Offices of Mark Friedman, P.C.
Friends of Steve Cohn
Garson, DeCorato & Cohen
Armenia D. Gayle
Ethan B. Gerber
Gerber & Gerber, PLLC
Goldberg & Cohn LLP
Greater New York Taxi Association
Guarino Funeral Home
Gurfein Douglas LLP
Hon. Ira & Steven Jeffrey Harkavy
Heights Abstract Ltd.
Hudson Valley Bank
Isaacs & Richter LLP
Hon. Barry Kamins
Kramer, Dillof, Livingston & Moore
McMahon, Martine & Gallagher, LLP
Jeffrey Miller & Associates, P.C.
Koenigsberg & Associates, P.C.
Anthony J. Lamberti
Law Offices Spencer H. Herman, P.C.
Lazar Lipton Valuation Services
Lazzaro Law Firm
Leardo Luis Lopez
Assemblyman Joseph R. Lentol
Lonuzzi & Woodland, LLP
Marco Polo
NYS Academy of Trial Lawyers
New York State Trial Lawyers Association
Lynn S. Okin
Hemalee J. Patel and Unmesh Kher
David H. Perlman
Regal Title Agency
Remsen Graphics
Ridge Abstract Corp.
Manuel A. Romero
Susan Romero
Joseph S. Rosato
Rosenberg, Musso & Weiner, LLP
Roth & Roth, LLP
Lawrence N. Rothbart
Hon. Frank Seddio
Seneca Club of Kings County
James P. Slattery
Barton & Amy Slavin
Smiley & Smiley, LLP
Sullivan Papain Block McGrath & Cannavo P.C.
The Sunshine Family
Diana J. Szochet
Talk of the Town Realty Corp
Tantleff, Cohen & Tantleff, P.C.
Isaac N. Tuchman
Joseph R. Vasile
Vaslas Lepowsky Hauss & Danke LLP
Israel Vidor
Weinstein, Chase, Messinger & Peters, P.C.
Weitz & Associates, P.C.
Wingate Russotti & Shapiro, LLP
Donald M. Zolin